Best-selling cars in Chile
New light and medium vehicle sales in Chile by model, brand, segment and region, and vehicles in circulation by municipality.
Sales: ANAC report with Civil Registry data through September 2026. Vehicles in circulation: INE, circulation permits 2024 (provisional), the latest published figure.
So far in 2026 (January to September), 237,181 new light and medium vehicles were sold in Chile, 2.3% more than in the same period of 2025. In September 2026 there were 30,989 (2.8% fewer than in September 2025). The best sellers of the year: HILUX (6,524), L-200 (6,122), POER (5,382).
Sales in the Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins region
In September 2026, 1,110 new light and medium vehicles were registered in the region (12.8% more than in September 2025). So far this year there have been 8,624 (1.2% fewer than in the same period of 2025): the region ranks 5 of 16 in sales.
ANAC publishes sales by region, but not by municipality nor by model in each region: the model ranking covers all of Chile. See all regions ›
Vehicles in circulation in Codegua
In 2024, 9,193 vehicles got their circulation permit in Codegua (provisional). In 2022, 7,758; 2023, 8,409.
- Cars and SUVs4,673
- Pickups1,793
- Public transport buses998
- Trucks520
- Motorcycles423
- Vans and minibuses395
- Taxis87
- Other52
The permit can be paid in any municipality (many people and companies get it online wherever it suits them), so the figure counts permits paid in Codegua, not necessarily the vehicles that circulate there.
Best sellers so far in 2026
The models with the most units sold in Chile from January to September, across all segments. Next to them, how many in September alone.
| # | Model | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HILUXPickups | TOYOTA | 6,524 | 932 |
| 2 | L-200Pickups | MITSUBISHI | 6,122 | 882 |
| 3 | POERPickups | GWM | 5,382 | 493 |
| 4 | FRONXSUVs | SUZUKI | 5,038 | 695 |
| 5 | NEW RANGERPickups | FORD | 4,246 | 487 |
| 6 | MG ZXSUVs | MG | 4,238 | 594 |
| 7 | SOLUTOPassenger cars | KIA | 4,096 | 620 |
| 8 | SWIFTPassenger cars | SUZUKI | 4,074 | 486 |
| 9 | SONETSUVs | KIA | 3,829 | 525 |
| 10 | GRAND I-10 HBPassenger cars | HYUNDAI | 3,806 | 460 |
| 11 | ALL NEW MAZDA CX-5SUVs | MAZDA | 3,689 | 502 |
| 12 | JOLIONSUVs | GWM | 3,649 | 466 |
| 13 | TIGGO 2SUVs | CHERY | 3,603 | 374 |
| 14 | GROOVESUVs | CHEVROLET | 3,514 | 357 |
| 15 | PARTNERCommercial vehicles | PEUGEOT | 3,451 | 283 |
Best sellers in each segment
The 10 best-selling models of 2026 in each type of vehicle, according to ANAC.
SUVs
| # | Model | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FRONX | SUZUKI | 5,038 | 695 |
| 2 | MG ZX | MG | 4,238 | 594 |
| 3 | SONET | KIA | 3,829 | 525 |
| 4 | ALL NEW MAZDA CX-5 | MAZDA | 3,689 | 502 |
| 5 | JOLION | GWM | 3,649 | 466 |
| 6 | TIGGO 2 | CHERY | 3,603 | 374 |
| 7 | GROOVE | CHEVROLET | 3,514 | 357 |
| 8 | OMODA C5 | OMODA | JAECOO | 3,383 | 350 |
| 9 | RAV4 | TOYOTA | 3,312 | 740 |
| 10 | CRETA | HYUNDAI | 3,285 | 410 |
Passenger cars
| # | Model | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOLUTO | KIA | 4,096 | 620 |
| 2 | SWIFT | SUZUKI | 4,074 | 486 |
| 3 | GRAND I-10 HB | HYUNDAI | 3,806 | 460 |
| 4 | SAIL | CHEVROLET | 2,642 | 242 |
| 5 | YARIS | TOYOTA | 2,479 | 468 |
| 6 | CELERIO | SUZUKI | 1,826 | 226 |
| 7 | MORNING | KIA | 1,392 | 170 |
| 8 | MODEL 3 | TESLA | 1,204 | 295 |
| 9 | ACCENT | HYUNDAI | 1,195 | 143 |
| 10 | NUEVO ALTO | SUZUKI | 1,071 | 125 |
Pickups
| # | Model | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HILUX | TOYOTA | 6,524 | 932 |
| 2 | L-200 | MITSUBISHI | 6,122 | 882 |
| 3 | POER | GWM | 5,382 | 493 |
| 4 | NEW RANGER | FORD | 4,246 | 487 |
| 5 | T60 | MAXUS | 3,019 | 421 |
| 6 | RAM 700 | RAM | 1,863 | 292 |
| 7 | F-150 | FORD | 1,712 | 242 |
| 8 | GRAND AVENUE | JMC | 1,318 | 160 |
| 9 | SILVERADO | CHEVROLET | 1,290 | 134 |
| 10 | FOTON G7 | FOTON | 1,252 | 161 |
Commercial vehicles
| # | Model | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PARTNER | PEUGEOT | 3,451 | 283 |
| 2 | BERLINGO | CITROEN | 1,456 | 442 |
| 3 | PORTER | HYUNDAI | 1,153 | 81 |
| 4 | N400 MAX | CHEVROLET | 1,082 | 141 |
| 5 | FRONTIER | KIA | 1,055 | 132 |
| 6 | TM5 | FOTON | 987 | 131 |
| 7 | TM3 | FOTON | 951 | 179 |
| 8 | SPRINTER | MERCEDES BENZ | 865 | 145 |
| 9 | TRANSIT VAN | FORD | 834 | 83 |
| 10 | STARIA | HYUNDAI | 823 | 100 |
Sales month by month in Chile
New light and medium vehicles (cars, SUVs, pickups and commercial) sold each month.
In the last 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 315,909 were sold, 1.1% more than in the previous 12 months.
See the numbers for each month
| Month | Light and medium |
|---|---|
| September 2026 | 30,989 |
| August 2026 | 27,896 |
| July 2026 | 24,722 |
| June 2026 | 26,576 |
| May 2026 | 24,449 |
| April 2026 | 27,572 |
| March 2026 | 27,358 |
| February 2026 | 22,318 |
| January 2026 | 25,301 |
| December 2025 | 29,577 |
| November 2025 | 25,620 |
| October 2025 | 23,531 |
| September 2025 | 31,871 |
| August 2025 | 27,462 |
| July 2025 | 26,909 |
| June 2025 | 24,281 |
| May 2025 | 24,337 |
| April 2025 | 26,132 |
| March 2025 | 24,000 |
| February 2025 | 21,044 |
| January 2025 | 25,834 |
| December 2024 | 27,961 |
| November 2024 | 25,103 |
| October 2024 | 27,629 |
Brands that sell the most
New light and medium vehicles sold by each brand in 2026 and in September.
| # | Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TOYOTA | 20,734 | 3,290 |
| 2 | SUZUKI | 16,961 | 1,962 |
| 3 | HYUNDAI | 16,746 | 2,165 |
| 4 | KIA | 14,785 | 2,054 |
| 5 | CHEVROLET | 12,190 | 1,312 |
| 6 | FORD | 11,939 | 1,450 |
| 7 | GWM | 11,426 | 1,214 |
| 8 | CHANGAN | 9,917 | 1,002 |
| 9 | PEUGEOT | 9,699 | 1,123 |
| 10 | MITSUBISHI | 8,496 | 1,314 |
| 11 | MG | 8,315 | 996 |
| 12 | MAZDA | 7,222 | 1,012 |
| 13 | CHERY | 6,783 | 904 |
| 14 | JETOUR | 5,800 | 753 |
| 15 | MAXUS | 5,415 | 849 |
| 16 | FOTON | 5,340 | 787 |
| 17 | VOLKSWAGEN | 5,322 | 528 |
| 18 | JAC | 5,004 | 606 |
| 19 | SUBARU | 4,891 | 534 |
| 20 | OMODA | JAECOO | 4,634 | 515 |
By type of vehicle
Share of each segment in 2026 sales.
- SUVs54.6%
- Pickups20.1%
- Passenger cars16.3%
- Commercial vehicles9%
Sales by region
New light and medium vehicles registered in each region in September 2026 and so far this year.
| # | Region | In September | In 2026 | Versus 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metropolitana de Santiago | 18,489 | 139,154 | +2% |
| 2 | Valparaíso | 2,608 | 21,073 | +2.7% |
| 3 | Biobío | 1,765 | 14,434 | +7.8% |
| 4 | Los Lagos | 1,131 | 8,947 | +3.4% |
| 5 | Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins | 1,110 | 8,624 | -1.2% |
| 6 | Antofagasta | 1,076 | 7,984 | +0.2% |
| 7 | Coquimbo | 1,060 | 7,932 | +9.6% |
| 8 | Maule | 997 | 7,555 | -0.8% |
| 9 | La Araucanía | 723 | 6,242 | -6.9% |
| 10 | Ñuble | 452 | 3,362 | +6.7% |
| 11 | Atacama | 403 | 2,785 | +3.1% |
| 12 | Los Ríos | 348 | 2,668 | +2% |
| 13 | Tarapacá | 338 | 2,560 | +11.4% |
| 14 | Magallanes y de la Antártica Chilena | 284 | 2,133 | -2.1% |
| 15 | Aysén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo | 104 | 890 | -3.5% |
| 16 | Arica y Parinacota | 101 | 838 | +16.2% |
Trucks and buses
In September 2026, 1,160 new trucks were sold (8.3% fewer than in September 2025); so far this year, 8,908 (2.6% fewer than in the same period of 2025). New buses sold so far this year: 902.
Truck brands that sell the most in 2026
| Brand | In 2026 | In September |
|---|---|---|
| MERCEDES BENZ | 1,500 | 172 |
| SCANIA | 848 | 125 |
| CHEVROLET | 841 | 154 |
| VOLVO | 743 | 69 |
| HINO | 624 | 34 |
| VOLKSWAGEN | 618 | 105 |
| JAC | 517 | 71 |
| FUSO | 511 | 49 |
Vehicles in circulation in Chile
In 2024, 6,727,472 vehicles got their circulation permit in Chile (provisional), 7.6% more than in 2022 (6,251,852). 33,853 were electric.
How to read these numbers
- Sales are new vehicles registered with the Civil Registry, according to the monthly report of ANAC (the National Automotive Association of Chile). Used cars are not included.
- ANAC publishes the 20 best-selling models of each segment. The overall ranking on this page combines those four rankings and stops where a model outside them could still appear.
- Sales by region use the region of registration. There are no sales by municipality.
- Vehicles in circulation are the permits paid in each municipality during the year (INE). The permit can be paid in a municipality other than where the owner lives, so some municipalities have many more permits than local vehicles.
- 12-month totals, rankings and comparisons are calculations by ciudades.io with ANAC and INE data.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best-selling car in Chile?
So far in 2026 (January to September) it was the HILUX (TOYOTA), with 6,524 units. Next come L-200 (6,122), POER (5,382), FRONX (5,038), NEW RANGER (4,246). Among passenger cars, the top seller was the SOLUTO (4,096); among SUVs, the FRONX (5,038).
How many cars are sold in Chile per month?
In September 2026, 30,989 new light and medium vehicles were sold. Over the last 12 months there were 315,909, about 26,326 per month.
Which brand sells the most in Chile?
So far in 2026, TOYOTA with 20,734 light and medium vehicles, followed by SUZUKI (16,961), HYUNDAI (16,746), KIA (14,785), CHEVROLET (12,190).
How many vehicles are there in Chile?
In 2024, 6,727,472 vehicles got their circulation permit, according to INE (provisional).